You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Aloiai Profile Image

Josh Aloiai

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
11 November 1995
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Humz
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
05 March 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

A hard running prop with a high work ethic, Josh Aloiai has been a mainstay of the Sea Eagles pack over the past three years.

He will again be out to form an impressive front-row partnership with Taniela Paseka and Toff Sipley.

A Samoan Test player, Aloiai provides plenty of experience and leadership to the younger Sea Eagles forwards.

A devoted and humble family man, Aloiai also enjoys the sport of boxing.

Aloiai is contracted to Manly to the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
137
Tries
16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 24 11 13 - 46% 2 - - - 8 16 536 9 426 22 88.95% 1,551 64.65 75 587 24.0
Wests Tigers 2017 15 5 10 - 33% 2 - - - 8 31 442 4 323 28 90.59% 1,101 73.00 32 482 32.1
Wests Tigers 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - - - 4 19 490 2 315 32 88.11% 1,139 71.00 61 406 25.4
Wests Tigers 2019 17 7 10 - 41% 2 - - - 8 24 600 7 490 18 94.06% 1,605 94.00 124 695 40.9
Wests Tigers 2020 18 7 11 - 39% 4 - - - 16 28 951 7 507 18 94.22% 2,463 136.00 419 836 46.4
Sea Eagles 2021 16 8 8 - 50% - - - - - 20 788 2 365 14 96.31% 1,987 124.00 332 575 35.9
Sea Eagles 2022 15 7 8 - 47% 4 - - - 16 32 787 1 315 26 92.38% 1,955 130.00 169 586 39.1
Sea Eagles 2023 16 7 8 1 44% 1 - - - 4 17 610 - 339 11 96.86% 1,580 98.00 186 497 31.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 2020 90 38 52 - 42% 11 - - - 44 118 2,478 29 1,772 118 93.76% 6,502 72.00 462 2,584 28.7
Sea Eagles 2021 2023 47 22 24 1 47% 5 - - - 20 69 2,176 3 1,019 51 95.23% 5,514 117.00 687 1,654 35.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners