You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Haumole Olakau'atu Profile Image

Haumole Olakau'atu

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
01 October 1998
Weight:
113 kg
Birthplace:
Guildford, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Shmole
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
14 September 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Berala Bears
Biography:

Haumole Olakau’atu is a beast of a forward in the NRL.

Once described by Manly captain Daly Cherry-Evans as “the scariest man in rugby league”, the giant powerful back-rower continues to terrorise opponents on the right edge.

Signed by Manly in 2016, Olakau'atu played a key role in Manly winning the Holden Cup premiership in 2017 before going on to make his NRL debut two years later for the Sea Eagles.

Born in NSW and raised in Sydney’s west, Olakau’atu is a passionate and humble young man and the eldest of five children. He is also a proud father to young son, Ofa.

Olakau'atu represented his parents' heritage when he made his Test debut for Tonga against New Zealand in June 2022.

He is contracted to Manly to the end of 2031.

Career

Appearances
73
Tries
29

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 9 1 94.45% 45 22.00 - 13 6.5
Sea Eagles 2020 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 76 8 84.34% 257 51.00 - 128 25.6
Sea Eagles 2021 21 16 5 - 76% 8 - 32 42 2.00 2 7 17 443 42 91.34% 2,389 113.00 1 979 46.6
Sea Eagles 2022 21 8 13 - 38% 10 - 40 20 0.93 1 11 11 577 53 91.59% 2,179 103.00 71 1,074 51.1
Sea Eagles 2023 24 11 12 1 46% 10 - 40 65 2.72 2 11 13 689 69 90.90% 3,049 127.00 15 1,247 52.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2023 73 37 35 1 51% 29 - 116 127 1.74 5 30 41 1,724 173 90.88% 7,693 105.00 88 3,333 45.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners