You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Luke Brooks Profile Image

Luke Brooks

Five-Eighth

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
21 December 1994
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Brooksy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
24 August 2013
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
24
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Holy Cross Rhinos; Leichhardt Wanderers
Biography:

Luke Brooks is the Sea Eagles' major signing for 2024 and beyond.

A very experienced and established half with over 200 games behind him, Brooks is out for a fresh start at Manly after playing 11 seasons at the Wests Tigers since his NRL debut in 2013.

A player with a fantastic left foot kicking game, Brooks will move to five-eighth to partner brilliant Manly half-back and captain Daly Cherry-Evans.

With Cherry-Evans controlling the shots, Brooks will be able to to play his natural running game as a key member of the strong Sea Eagles spine.

Brooks is signed with Manly until the end of 2027.

Career

Appearances
211
Tries
46

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
85.2

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
281

Defence

Tackles Made
115
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
92
Total Running Metres
552

Fantasy

Total Points
207
Average Points
34.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 36 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 - - - 4 60 - 1 2 11 - 48 24 2 97 - -
2 Roosters Won 21 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 60 1 1 3 29 - 52 12 4 126 - -
3 Eels Lost 28 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 145 1 1 2 4 - 48 21 3 75 17 -
4 Dragons Lost 20 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 140 - - 2 27 1 57 20 5 96 - -
5 Panthers Won 32 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - 1 - - 16 1 31 20 3 78 - -
6 Warriors Drawn 22 - 22 Five-Eighth 90 - - - - - 106 - - 2 16 - 45 18 6 78 - 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 1 1 - - 100% 1 - - - 4 124 123.90 - 1 2 - 36 15 3 78.90% 78 78.00 - 55 55.0
Wests Tigers 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 6 - - - 25 3,953 188.22 - 8 12 8 933 253 101 69.33% 1,090 51.00 7 595 28.3
Wests Tigers 2015 23 8 15 - 35% 10 - - - 40 4,415 191.95 - 6 16 8 948 338 75 81.84% 1,330 57.00 26 818 35.6
Wests Tigers 2016 21 9 12 - 43% 5 - - - 20 4,624 220.20 - 7 14 14 830 270 98 69.47% 1,094 52.00 34 653 31.1
Wests Tigers 2017 17 6 11 - 35% 4 - - - 17 4,573 268.98 - 8 9 10 839 244 67 78.46% 1,281 75.00 41 620 36.5
Wests Tigers 2018 24 12 12 - 50% 5 - - - 22 5,447 226.96 - 22 10 19 1,170 358 102 77.83% 1,991 82.00 109 963 40.1
Wests Tigers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 4 - - - 16 7,338 305.77 - 15 16 30 1,354 466 83 84.88% 2,838 118.00 97 1,258 52.4
Wests Tigers 2020 17 6 11 - 35% 4 - 1 - 17 3,412 200.70 - 6 3 9 775 300 38 88.76% 1,402 82.00 19 689 40.5
Wests Tigers 2021 24 8 15 1 33% 1 7 - - 18 6,704 279.33 77.78% 13 16 25 1,442 447 75 85.63% 2,335 97.00 63 1,211 50.5
Wests Tigers 2022 17 2 15 - 12% 2 13 1 - 35 4,146 243.89 61.90% 7 10 11 856 402 75 84.28% 1,264 74.00 20 729 42.9
Wests Tigers 2023 16 3 13 - 19% 3 3 1 - 19 4,149 259.33 100.00% 10 7 7 912 286 71 80.11% 1,944 121.00 16 671 41.9
Sea Eagles 2024 6 3 2 1 50% 1 - - - 4 511 85.17 - - 3 2 281 115 23 83.33% 552 92.00 7 207 34.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2013 2023 205 76 129 - 37% 45 23 3 - 233 48,878 238.43 69.70% 103 115 141 10,093 3,248 789 80.46% 16,152 78.00 434 8,081 39.4
Sea Eagles 2024 2024 6 3 2 1 50% 1 - - - 4 511 85.17 - - 3 2 281 115 23 83.33% 552 92.00 7 207 34.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners