You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Waddell Profile Image

Corey Waddell

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
02 October 1996
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Wadz
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
23 March 2019
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Emu Plains
Biography:

Former Sea Eagles forward Corey Waddell makes a welcome return home to Brookvale in season 2024.

Waddell played 36 games for the Sea Eagles in 2019-20 before playing 59 matches for Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs over the last three years.

A hard running back-rower and solid defender, Waddell has played 95 first grade matches since making his NRL debut for Manly in 2019.

Waddell brings plenty of experience with his strong work ethic and adds a different dimension to the middle forwards at the Sea Eagles.

The Sea Eagles have signed Waddell on a one-year deal.

Career

Appearances
102
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
133
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
70
Total Running Metres
492

Fantasy

Total Points
212
Average Points
30.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 36 - 24 Interchange 19 - - - - - - - - - 12 - 5 6 2 34 34 -
2 Roosters Won 21 - 14 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - - 37 - 8 7 - 80 69 -
3 Eels Lost 28 - 24 Interchange 19 1 - - - 4 - - 1 4 16 - 4 8 - 46 46 -
4 Dragons Lost 20 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - - 20 - 6 18 2 47 46 -
5 Panthers Won 32 - 18 Interchange 77 1 - - - 4 - - 1 2 36 1 14 22 4 88 84 -
6 Warriors Drawn 22 - 22 2nd Row 90 - - - - - - - 1 4 38 2 17 39 7 112 108 -
7 Titans Won 30 - 34 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 10 - - - 32 1 10 33 2 82 82 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 23 13 10 - 57% 1 - - - 4 - - 2 9 525 50 91.30% 1,905 82.00 133 725 31.5
Sea Eagles 2020 13 5 8 - 38% 1 - - - 4 18 1.37 1 10 280 25 91.80% 1,218 93.00 45 415 31.9
Bulldogs 2021 20 3 17 - 15% 1 - - - 4 35 1.73 2 12 615 49 92.62% 1,718 85.00 7 782 39.1
Bulldogs 2022 17 6 11 - 35% - - - - - - - 1 6 499 51 90.73% 1,850 108.00 10 579 34.1
Bulldogs 2023 22 6 16 - 27% 4 - - - 16 22 1.00 3 11 643 69 90.31% 2,346 106.00 41 864 39.3
Sea Eagles 2024 7 4 2 1 57% 2 - - - 8 10 1.49 3 4 133 17 88.67% 492 70.00 - 212 30.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles
2019
2024
2020
2024
43 22 20 1 51% 4 - - - 16 28 0.66 6 23 758 92 89.18% 2,863 66.00 143 1,100 25.6
Bulldogs 2021 2023 59 15 44 - 25% 5 - - - 20 57 0.95 6 29 1,757 169 91.23% 5,915 98.00 58 2,225 37.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners