You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Lehi Hopoate Profile Image

Lehi Hopoate

Fullback

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
26 January 2005
Weight:
82 kg
Birthplace:
Manly, NSW
Age:
19
Nickname:
Hoppa
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
24 May 2024
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Beacon Hill Bears
Biography:

Lehi Hopoate is a proud Manly Sea Eagles junior who comes from a well-known rugby league family.

Born in Manly, Lehi played his junior footy with the Beacon Hill Bears and attended St Augustines College at Brookvale.

Lehi has risen through the Sea Eagles Pathways program after joining the club at the age of 12.

He was a real leader at full-back in Manly’s undefeated Harold Matthews Cup Premiership winning team in 2021 before taking on the captaincy duties for the team in 2022.

Lehi went on to captain Manly’s SG Ball team in 2023 before being promoted to the Jersey Flegg Cup.

Following an impressive pre-season with the NRL squad, Lehi started the season at centre for the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup.

Last November, Lehi was re-signed by Manly for a further three years.

His father, John, won a premiership with Manly in 1996 and older brother, William, also claimed a title with the Sea Eagles in 2011.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
1

2024 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
98

Defence

Tackles Made
18
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
135
Total Running Metres
405

Fantasy

Total Points
131
Average Points
43.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
12 Storm Won 26 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 4 44 1 39 2 2 132 - 48
14 Panthers Lost 32 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 39 - 27 10 4 94 - 19
15 Dragons Won 30 - 14 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 1 2 8 31 - 32 6 - 178 - 29

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2024 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - - - 4 - 3 2 98 18 6 75.00% 405 135.00 97 131 43.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2024 2024 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - - - 4 - 3 2 98 18 6 75.00% 405 135.00 97 131 43.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners