You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jason Saab Profile Image

Jason Saab

Winger

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
199 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 2000
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Newtown, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Saaby
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
26 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
19
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Merryland Rams
Biography:

Jason Saab has established himself as arguably the fastest player in the NRL.

Saab has developed his game through his sheer speed, athleticism and dynamic aerial skills.

A sensational 2021 season saw Saab move into outright third place for 'Most Tries in A Season' for Manly.

Outside of rugby league, Saab has been involved in some positive work in the community and enjoys doing sprint work and boxing training.

Saab is contracted to Manly to the end of 2026.

Career

Appearances
79
Tries
58

2024 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
158

Defence

Tackles Made
63
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
144
Total Running Metres
1446

Fantasy

Total Points
325
Average Points
32.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 36 - 24 Winger 76 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 33 1 14 7 2 248 21 27
7 Titans Won 30 - 34 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 1 4 55 2 17 1 1 160 - 13
8 Eels Won 32 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 24 1 3 2 48 - 18 4 3 184 - 12
9 Raiders Lost 24 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 2 39 - 18 5 - 109 - 4
10 Dolphins Lost 30 - 24 Winger 17 - - - - - - - - 1 8 - 2 5 - 17 - -
12 Storm Won 26 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 1 52 - 13 11 2 125 - 29
14 Panthers Lost 32 - 22 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 1 22 - 18 7 2 119 3 16
15 Dragons Won 30 - 14 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 3 31 - 17 13 1 142 - 16
16 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 1 66 - 21 7 - 168 29 33
18 Cowboys Won 20 - 21 Winger 67 3 - - - 12 - - 3 4 31 - 20 3 - 170 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - - - 12 - - - - - 1 43 15 6 71.43% 258 86.00 79 63 21.0
Dragons 2020 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - - - 4 - - - - 1 1 67 19 5 79.17% 420 105.00 71 69 17.2
Sea Eagles 2021 27 17 10 - 63% 26 - - - 104 20 0.73 - 1 6 17 404 115 42 73.25% 3,147 116.00 607 771 28.6
Sea Eagles 2022 16 8 8 - 50% 7 - - - 28 134 8.39 - 1 1 13 251 64 14 82.05% 1,694 105.00 479 379 23.7
Sea Eagles 2023 19 9 10 - 47% 14 - - - 56 136 7.13 - 2 5 22 267 120 28 81.08% 2,352 123.00 346 609 32.0
Sea Eagles 2024 10 6 4 - 60% 7 - - - 28 24 2.45 - - 2 9 158 63 11 85.14% 1,446 144.00 153 325 32.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2020 7 2 5 - 29% 4 - - - 16 - - - - 1 2 110 34 11 75.56% 679 97.00 151 132 18.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2024 72 40 32 - 56% 54 - - - 216 314 4.36 - 4 14 61 1,080 362 95 79.21% 8,641 120.00 1,587 2,084 28.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners