You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taniela Paseka Profile Image

Taniela Paseka

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1997
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Nella
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
15 April 2018
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
All Saints Liverpool
Biography:

Taniela Paseka fulfilled his true potential in 2023.

A giant of a man, Paseka established himself as the main enforcer of the Sea Eagles pack with his powerful runs and strong defence.

He will be looking to work in tandem again with fellow props Josh Aloiai and Toff Sipley to name a few.

Off the field, Paseka is a devoted family man and one of seven siblings. He is also the father to two young children , son Carter and daughter Kauai. He is also a very keen golfer.

Paseka is signed at Manly until the end of 2026.

Career

Appearances
97
Tries
6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 13 4 10 - 29% - - - - - 7 349 1 150 12 82.56% 853 60.00 184 210 15.0
Sea Eagles 2019 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 - - 18 307 2 227 14 89.38% 929 71.00 189 336 25.8
Sea Eagles 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 - - 25 759 18 368 27 91.17% 1,878 104.00 293 652 36.2
Sea Eagles 2021 24 14 10 - 58% - - - 21 0.86 28 1,107 29 465 46 91.00% 2,584 107.00 500 747 31.1
Sea Eagles 2022 11 5 6 - 45% 2 - 8 - - 22 495 12 202 16 92.66% 1,114 101.00 227 378 34.4
Sea Eagles 2023 18 8 9 1 44% - - - - - 33 1,038 18 450 36 92.59% 2,506 139.00 226 746 41.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 2023 97 44 52 1 45% 6 - 24 21 0.21 133 3,575 80 1,651 151 91.62% 8,718 87.00 1,441 2,746 28.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

View All Partners