History awaits young Sea Eagles

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles can finish off a fine season in the Harold Matthews Cup by creating history at Leichhardt Oval this Saturday.

The Sea Eagles tackle Parramatta Eels in the U16s decider after both sides advanced with quality victories at St Marys Stadium last Saturday.

Manly recorded a gutsy 22-10 win over Penrith Panthers in an enthralling Preliminary Final that saw the Sea Eagles show tremendous determination in defence to hold out constant Penrith attacking raids to end the minor premiers season.

The victory sees Manly into their second consecutive Harold Matthews Grand Final after the Sea Eagles narrowly lost to Newcastle last year in what was the Club's first ever grand final appearance in the U16s competition. It is further proof of the success of the Sea Eagles junior pathways program.

Parramatta made it through to the Grand Final after downing Newcastle 36-12.

The Grand Final marks the third time Manly and Parramatta will clash this season with the honours currently shared.

Parramatta won 14-10 in round two at Cabramatta with the Sea Eagles denied a try in the corner in the final minute on a forward pass call.

In their most recent clash, Manly held on to win 26-24 after the Eels missed a conversion attempt after the siren from the sideline in what was an epic battle.

The Eels are the most successful club in the Harold Matthews competition, having won 20 premiership titles, including the very first title in 1970.

Manly vs Parramatta

Head to Head 2018

Played 2: Manly 1, Parramatta 1

Rd 2: Parramatta 14-10

Qualifying final: Manly 26-24

Harold Matthews Cup Premierships

Parramatta: 20

Manly: 0

Sea Eagles team

1 Tolu Koula

2 Cameron Brown

3 Toni Mataele

4 Seturi Iakopo

5 Tapu Tuipulotu

6 Tony Francis

7 Kaeo Weekes

8 Tyreece Matangi

9 Gordon Chan Kum Tong

10 Israel Ahofono

11 Samuel Pinomi (C)

12 Siua Fotu

13 James Uesele

Interchange

14 Tyrone Holakeituai

15 Marley Hunter

25 Valeli Tonga

26 Jai Vakai

17 Darcy Hoy

21 Logan Fox

Coach: Trevor Ott

MANLY'S ROAD TO THE FINALS

Rd 1: beat North Sydney 38-0, Lottoland

Rd 2: lost to Parramatta 14-10, New Era Stadium

Rd 3: beat Canterbury 26-12, Belmore Sports Ground

Rd 4: beat Central Coast Roosters 40-0, Lottoland

Rd 5: beat Illawarra 30-24, Collegians Sports Complex

Rd 6: beat Canberra 50-10, HE Laybutt Field

Rd 7: beat Balmain Tigers 20-18, Leichhardt Oval

Rd 8: beat St George 22-18, HE Laybutt Field

Rd 9: beat Western Suburbs 34-10, Campbelltown Stadium

Qualifying Final: beat Parramatta 26-24, Lottoland

Finals Week 2: Did not play

Preliminary Final: beat Penrith 22-10, St Marys Leagues Stadium