You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Schuster

Five Manly Warringah Sea Eagles players have been named in the NSW Future Blues squad.

Haumole Olakau’atu, Josh Schuster, Jason Saab, and rising junior rep players Roy Quiroz-Mapusua and Latu Fainu will attend a training camp at the NSWRL Centre of Excellence on Sunday 12 December. 

All but Saab are products of the successful Sea Eagles Pathways Academy.

The next generation of Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues stars will team up with the  State of Origin team for a training camp under Coach Brad Fittler.

 

Josh Schuster
Josh Schuster

Fittler, who will be joined by assistant coaches Danny Buderus, Paul McGregor and Mark O’Meley, said he was looking forward to re-connecting with the Emerging Blues after representative pathways games were forced to be cancelled for the past two years over the COVID-19 pandemic.

Haumole Olakau'atu
Haumole Olakau'atu

“I have always been passionate about the next generation of NSW stars coming through the system ever since my time as a representative pathways coach,” Fittler said.

“The NSWRL has a proud history of nurturing talented players as they rise through the ranks and some of the star players for the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues began their representative careers in NSW pathways teams.

Jason Saab
Jason Saab

“The game will always produce Rugby League stars and I’m looking forward to working with the Future Blues to help them realise their potential, as well as assisting with training sessions for the Sky Blues and Under 19s Women’s Origin teams.”

Future Blues

Paul Alamoti (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Junior Amone (St George Illawarra Dragons), Michael Asomua (Canberra Raiders), Jock Brazel (Parramatta Eels), Egan Butcher (Sydney Roosters), Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers), Thomas Deakin (Sydney Roosters), Latu Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Terrell Kalo Kalo (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Brandon Markos (Canberra Raiders), Justin Matamua (Wests Tigers), Jesse McLean (Penrith Panthers), Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Trey Mooney (Canberra Raiders), Tyler Moriarty (Sydney Roosters), Larry Muagututia (Parramatta Eels), Haumole Olakau’atu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Will Penisini (Parramatta Eels), Jonah Pezet (Melbourne Storm), Roy Quiroz-Mapusua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Sean Russell (Parramatta Eels), Jason Saab (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Josh Schuster (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Tyrell Sloan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters), Jayden Sullivan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Izack Tago (Penrith Panthers), Blaize Talagi (Parramatta Eels), Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Brandon Tumeth (Wests Tigers), Josh Wong (Sydney Roosters).