Six Sea Eagles named in NSW U16 squad

Manly's Harold Matthews captain Joshua Schuster has had a fine season. Photo: Bryden Sharp

Six Manly Warringah Sea Eagles players have today been named in the NSW Under 16 squad.

Filimaua Filimaua Tau, Alec Tuitavake, Ben Trbojevic, Joshua Schuster, Kaeo Weekes, and Albert Hopoate were rewarded for their outstanding form in the Harold Matthews competition with selection in the NSW squad.

The Sea Eagles were gallant in defeat in losing the Harold Matthews Grand Final to Newcastle 26-20 after pushing the undefeated minor premiers into extra-time at Leichhardt Oval on Saturday.

The final NSW Blues team will tackle the Queensland Under-16 side in the Origin III curtain-raiser on 12 July.

NSW will be aiming for a second-straight victory following a narrow 12-10 win in the 2016 clash.

The majority of this year's squad is comprised of players from the top five teams in the Harold Matthews Cup: the Manly Sea Eagles, Cronulla Sharks, Parramatta Eels, Illawarra Steelers and 2017 premiers the Newcastle Knights.

With the group of players set to meet for training on 17 May, 14 June and 28 June, the final team announcement will be made on 1 July before going into camp on 7 July.

The 2017 NSW Under-16 squad is as follows:

Jackson Topine

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Damon Smith

Cronulla Sharks

Thomas Demeio

Cronulla Sharks

Douglas Levi           

Cronulla Sharks

Blake Dowel           

Illawarra Steelers

Connor Muhleisen

Illawarra Steelers

Max Feagai 

Illawarra Steelers

Mathew Feagai

Illawarra Steelers

Aaron Schoupp

Illawarra Steelers

Jack Walsh  

Illawarra Steelers

Filimaua Filimaua-Tau

Manly Sea Eagles

Alec Tuitavake

Manly Sea Eagles

Ben Trbojevic

Manly Sea Eagles

Josh Schuster

Manly Sea Eagles

Kaeo Weekes

Manly Sea Eagles

Albert Hopoate

Manly Sea Eagles

Harry Croker

Newcastle Knights

Jaron Purcell

Newcastle Knights

Max Buderus

Newcastle Knights

Kobe Davies

Newcastle Knights

Cooper Jenkins

Newcastle Knights

Patrick Achurch

Newcastle Knights

Bradman Best

Newcastle Knights

David Hollis

Parramatta Eels

Sam Hughes

Parramatta Eels

Jed Edwards

Parramatta Eels

Tyler Field

Parramatta Eels

Kobe Rugless

Sydney Roosters