Digital Image Grant Trouville © nrlphotos.com : Manly Go off after Daly Cherry-Evans kicks the winning field goal  : NRL Rugby League Round 10 - Women in League Round, Cronulla Sharks v Wests Tigers at Remondis Stadium Saturday 17th of May 2014.

Sea Eagles duo earn Origin selection

Sea Eagles duo Anthony Watmough and Daly Cherry-Evans have been rewarded for their fine starts to the season, named for their respective states ahead of the Origin series opener at Suncorp Stadium on Wednesday week.

Watmough is set to make his 13th Origin appearance while his Manly teammate, Cherry-Evans, will line up for his third Maroons jumper.

The Blues are out to snap Queensland’s eight-year dominance, with coach Laurie Daley opting with in-form Bulldogs halves pairing Josh Reynolds and Trent Hodkinson instead of Roosters duo James Maloney and Mitchell Pearce.

Tony Williams has also earned an Origin recall off the bench after an impressive start to the season.

Purchase tickets to the Sea Eagles' next home game against the Bulldogs in round 13

2014 Queensland Maroons

1. Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)

2. Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights)

3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

4. Justin Hodges (Brisbane Broncos)

5. Brent Tate (North Queensland Cowboys)

6. Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)

7. Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)

8. Matt Scott (North Queensland Cowboys)

9. Cameron Smith (c) (Melbourne Storm)

10. Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans)      

18. Chris McQueen* (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

12. Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos)

13. Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos)

14. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)

15. Ben Te'o (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

16. Aidan Guerra (Sydney Roosters)

17. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)

19. William Chambers (Melbourne Storm)

20. Jake Friend (Sydney Roosters)

 

2014 NSW Blues

Jarryd Hayne - Parramatta Eels


Brett Morris - St George Illawarra Dragons


Josh Morris - Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs


Michael Jennings - Sydney Roosters


Daniel Tupou - Sydney Roosters


Josh Reynolds - Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs


Trent Hodkinson - Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs


Aaron Woods - Wests Tigers


Robbie Farah - Wests Tigers


James Tamou - North Queensland Cowboys 


Ryan Hoffman - Melbourne Storm


Beau Scott - Newcastle Knights


Paul Gallen - Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (c)



Trent Merrin - St George Illawarra Dragons


Anthony Watmough - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles


Luke Lewis - Cronulla Sutherland Sharks


Tony Williams - Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs