You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tony Williams Profile Image

Tony Williams

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
118 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
12 December 1988
Birthplace:
Canterbury, NSW
Nickname:
T-Rex
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
07 June 2008
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

The giant 'T-Rex' is back at his beloved Sea Eagles in 2020.

A former winger, Williams adds depth to Manly's forwards roster and was strong for Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in 2019 following a lengthy layoff from the game.

The powerhouse forward thrives under the direction of experienced Manly Coach Des Hasler, who knows how to get the best out of Williams.

Williams has previously represented NSW and Australia and won an NRL premiership with Manly under Hasler in 2011.

Career

Appearances
170
Tries
50

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2008 11 7 4 - 64% 4 - 16 55 5.00 - 6 7 55 19 1,530 139.09 136 - -
Sea Eagles 2009 12 8 4 - 67% 9 - 36 - - - 7 9 39 14 1,431 119.25 267 - -
Sea Eagles 2010 25 12 13 - 48% 16 - 64 59 2.36 - 16 23 87 39 2,968 118.72 445 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 20 17 3 - 85% 6 - 24 - - - 7 17 207 33 1,477 73.85 - - -
Sea Eagles 2012 16 11 5 - 69% 4 - 16 17 1.06 - 6 34 235 44 1,914 119.62 12 - -
Bulldogs 2013 23 11 12 - 48% 5 - 20 30 1.32 - 6 26 383 21 2,021 87.89 12 2 0.1
Bulldogs 2014 27 16 11 - 59% 4 - 16 255 9.44 2 4 40 503 41 3,082 114.18 11 923 34.2
Bulldogs 2015 11 5 6 - 45% - - - 58 5.32 1 1 7 174 16 1,134 103.17 10 339 30.8
Bulldogs 2016 19 11 8 - 58% 1 - 4 44 2.32 1 3 12 302 24 1,739 91.53 14 574 30.2
Sharks 2017 1 - - - - 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 15 2 60 60.00 - 40 40.0
Eels 2018 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - 1 3 70 6 398 79.76 - 134 26.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 2012 73 48 25 - - 35 - 140 76 1.04 - 36 83 567 130 7,086 97.00 724 - -
Bulldogs 2013 2016 80 43 37 - - 10 - 40 413 5.16 4 14 85 1,362 102 7,978 99.00 48 2,618 32.7
Sharks 2017 2017 1 1 - - - 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 15 2 60 60.00 - 39 39.0
Eels
2008
2018
2008
2018
16 9 7 - - 4 - 16 55 3.44 - 7 10 124 25 1,794 112.00 136 117 7.3

Latest

Team Mates