You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tom Trbojevic Profile Image

Tom Trbojevic

Fullback

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
02 October 1996
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Mona Vale, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Turbo
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
04 April 2015
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
5
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mona Vale Raiders
Biography:

Outstanding full-back Tom Trbojevic won the prestigious Dally M Medal for the Best and Fairest player in the Telstra Premiership in 2021.

The Dally M Fullback of the Year, Tom became just the third Manly player to win the game’s highest individual honour after Cliff Lyons (1990, 1994) and Matt Orford (2008).

A brilliant and electrifying full-back, Tom's power, tremendous speed and ability to break the line has seen him become one of the very best players in the NRL.

2021 saw Tom produce arguably the best ever season seen by an individual player, finishing with 28 tries, 28 try assists, 124 tackle breaks, and 33 line breaks from 18 games.

His 28 tries included five hat-tricks and saw him set a new Club record for Most Tries in a Season for Manly.

Tom is also a two-time winner of the Club's Roy Bull ‘Best and Fairest’ Award after taking the top honour in 2016 and 2021.

Off the field, Tom is studying a Bachelor of Applied Finance with Bachelor of Economics degree.

Career

Appearances
120
Tries
78

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
203

Defence

Tackles Made
24
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
201
Total Running Metres
1207

Fantasy

Total Points
230
Average Points
38.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - 1 1 3 42 - 27 6 4 157 - 31
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 51 1 30 2 1 147 - 78
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 4 76 1 36 5 - 237 7 22
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - 1 7 85 1 42 3 2 289 - 32
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - 1 - 5 64 3 43 5 1 230 13 59
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 38 - 25 3 - 145 - 32

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2015 9 5 4 - 56% 8 - 32 - - - - - 4 150 40 6 74.40% 1,204 133.87 348 289 32.0
Sea Eagles 2016 23 8 15 - 35% 10 - 40 193 8.38 - 3 11 19 544 137 27 74.13% 3,763 163.63 686 937 40.0
Sea Eagles 2017 23 12 11 - 52% 12 - 48 225 9.80 - 2 19 24 712 103 27 77.74% 4,363 189.00 1,291 1,073 46.6
Sea Eagles 2018 22 7 15 - 32% 9 - 36 383 17.40 - 7 14 19 708 96 35 69.85% 3,853 175.00 892 1,079 49.0
Sea Eagles 2019 12 10 2 - 83% 5 - 20 68 5.68 - 1 8 11 402 44 12 66.99% 2,130 177.00 540 547 45.6
Sea Eagles 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 4 - 16 59 8.39 - - 7 4 198 38 8 69.06% 1,026 146.00 248 274 39.1
Sea Eagles 2021 18 13 5 - 72% 28 - 112 46 2.58 - 1 28 33 632 82 17 82.83% 3,773 209.00 656 1,407 78.2
Sea Eagles 2022 6 3 3 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 2 203 24 8 75.00% 1,207 201.00 256 230 38.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2015 2022 120 62 58 - 52% 78 - 312 974 8.12 - 14 89 116 3,549 564 140 80.11% 21,325 177.00 4,921 5,799 48.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS