You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Toafofoa Sipley Profile Image

Toafofoa Sipley

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
05 January 1995
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Toff
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
01 May 2016
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
9
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
City Newton Dragons
Biography:

Prop Toafofoa Sipley is the team-mate every player loves playing alongside of.

A player who quietly goes about his work with little fanfare, 'Toff' provides plenty of energy and go forward to the Manly pack.

Sipley is highly respected by all at the Sea Eagles for his positive energy and enthusiasm to always enjoy life with a smile.

He was a popular and well deserved winner of Manly's Clubman of the Year award in 2021.

Off the field, Sipley has a Bachelor of Education Degree.

Career

Appearances
42
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
5.5
Post Contact Metres
156.3

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
100
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
62
Total Running Metres
377

Fantasy

Total Points
137
Average Points
22.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Prop 28 - - - - - - 48 - 12 19 1 100 75 24
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Prop 19 - - - - - - 13 - 5 15 1 56 30 25
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Prop 43 - - - - - - 45 2 11 22 1 90 90 -
8 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 22 Prop 26 - - - - - - 19 - 5 19 1 44 44 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 20 1 5 9 1 56 22 33
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 11 1 3 16 1 30 30 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2 2 - - 100% - - - 6 42 - 8 2 128 64.35 33 36 18.0
Sea Eagles 2018 4 1 4 - 20% - - - 3 69 1 42 6 174 34.00 33 59 11.8
Sea Eagles 2019 10 6 4 - 60% - - - 7 199 6 130 3 571 57.00 80 198 19.8
Sea Eagles 2021 20 15 5 - 75% 2 - 8 25 579 6 257 10 1,568 78.00 476 502 25.1
Sea Eagles 2022 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - 156 4 100 6 377 62.00 83 137 22.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2016 2 2 - - 100% - - - 6 42 - 8 2 128 64.00 33 35 17.5
Sea Eagles 2018 2022 40 24 16 - 60% 2 - 8 35 1,003 17 529 25 2,691 64.00 673 894 22.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS