You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taniela Paseka Profile Image

Taniela Paseka

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1997
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Nella
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
15 April 2018
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
All Saints Liverpool
Biography:

Taniela Paseka lived up to his unlimited potential in season 2021.

One of the most promising young props at Manly, Paseka made significant progression in his finest season for the Sea Eagles.

A giant of a man, Paseka produced some damaging runs in his 24 games for the Sea Eagles to truly signal his arrival in the NRL.

He worked well in tandem with fellow props Martin Taupau, Josh Aloiai, Sean Keppie and Toff Sipley.

Paseka played in the 2017 NYC premiership winning team alongside first grade team-mates Manase Fainu, Cade Cust and Haumole Olakau'atu.

Off the field, Paseka is a devoted family man and one of seven siblings. He is also the father of a young son, Carter.

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
6

2022 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
13
Average Hit Ups
9.4
Post Contact Metres
333.2

Passing

Offloads
9

Defence

Tackles Made
126
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
111
Total Running Metres
780

Fantasy

Total Points
260
Average Points
37.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 37 - 7 32 1 71 71 -
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - 3 53 4 14 14 1 128 94 34
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 34 1 7 18 1 65 65 -
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Interchange 36 - - - - - 3 58 2 16 16 1 146 129 16
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Interchange 33 1 - 4 - - 1 70 - 12 17 - 123 81 41
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Interchange 41 - - - - - 4 56 1 19 17 2 180 113 66
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Interchange 30 1 - 4 - 1 2 26 1 8 12 2 65 59 -
14 Wests Tigers Won 4 - 30 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15 Cowboys Lost 26 - 28 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 13 4 10 - 29% - - - - - 7 349 1 150 12 853 60.00 184 210 15.0
Sea Eagles 2019 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 - - 18 307 2 227 14 929 71.00 189 336 25.8
Sea Eagles 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 - - 25 759 18 368 27 1,878 104.00 293 652 36.2
Sea Eagles 2021 24 14 10 - 58% - - - 21 0.86 28 1,107 29 465 46 2,584 107.00 500 747 31.1
Sea Eagles 2022 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 - - 13 333 9 126 8 780 111.00 159 260 37.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 2022 75 35 40 - 47% 6 - 24 21 0.27 90 2,842 59 1,328 106 6,933 88.00 1,313 2,181 29.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS