You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reuben Garrick Profile Image

Reuben Garrick

Winger

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
30 June 1997
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Reubs
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
16 March 2019
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
1
Previous Club:
St George-Illawarra
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

Reuben Garrick enjoyed a phenomenal record breaking season in 2021 in his third year at Manly.

The NRL’s Top Point Scorer and Dally M Winger of the Year set a new Club record for 'Most Points in a Season' with 334 points from 23 tries and 121 goals.

Garrick became the first player in rugby league to score 20 tries and 100 goals in a premiership season and broke the all-time record for most points by a player in the NRL regular season, beating Hazem El Masri’s record of 288 points set in 2004.

He also became the first player to score more than 300 points in a regular season and he now sits second behind El Masri (342 points, 28 games) on the '300 Points in a Season' list

Garrick also produced one of the superb plays of the season that saw the Sea Eagles claim the NRL Try of the Year award.

Career

Appearances
80
Tries
48

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
5
Goals
28

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
28

Passing

Receipts
219

Defence

Tackles Made
39
Missed Tackles
14
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
133
Total Running Metres
1333

Fantasy

Total Points
371
Average Points
37.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Winger 80 - 1 2 - - - - 2 42 - 15 5 1 100 23 4
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Winger 80 - 2 4 25 - 1 - - 27 - 10 4 2 75 - 9
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Winger 80 1 2 8 14 - 1 3 1 29 - 16 3 - 117 28 9
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Winger 80 1 4 12 - - - 1 - 44 - 17 4 - 111 - 10
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Fullback 80 - 5 10 - - - - 4 68 - 26 2 - 154 4 38
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Fullback 80 1 4 12 18 1 - 1 - 32 - 27 3 - 143 - 30
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Fullback 80 - 3 6 - - 1 1 4 72 1 33 2 2 210 - 55
8 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 22 Fullback 80 - 3 6 - - - - 4 65 1 32 7 4 156 12 50
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Winger 80 2 4 16 - - - 2 12 55 - 18 4 1 141 30 40
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 50 - 25 5 4 122 19 21

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 26 15 11 - 58% 16 65 194 94 3.60 76.47% - 3 12 427 143 50 61.58% 2,815 108.00 666 802 30.8
Sea Eagles 2020 17 6 11 - 35% 4 41 98 72 4.21 68.33% 1 - 4 288 111 25 80.80% 1,752 103.00 398 465 27.4
Sea Eagles 2021 27 17 10 - 63% 23 121 334 216 8.01 81.76% 3 3 38 511 126 25 83.44% 4,233 156.00 1,083 1,388 51.4
Sea Eagles 2022 10 5 5 - 50% 5 28 76 58 5.75 80.00% 1 3 8 219 39 14 73.58% 1,333 133.00 270 371 37.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2022 80 43 37 - 54% 48 255 702 439 5.49 77.74% 5 9 62 1,445 419 114 78.61% 10,135 126.00 2,419 3,027 37.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS