You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Morgan Harper Profile Image

Morgan Harper

Centre

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
28 August 1998
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Hamilton, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Harps
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
07 September 2019
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
25
Previous Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Morgan Harper established himself as one of the finest talented young centres in the NRL in 2021.

In his first full season at Manly after joining the Club midway through 2020, Harper showed his attacking prowess by scoring 11 tries and forming a great combination with electrifying winger Jason Saab.

The elusive centre also produced 60 tackle breaks, 10 line breaks, and five try assists to secure a regular starting position in the side.

Harper also quickly became a fan favourite with many nick-naming him 'Lionel' for his uncanny resemblance to singer Lionel Ritchie with his thick, curly, hair.

A devoted father and family man, Harper enjoys spending time away from the game with his twin boys and daughter.

Career

Appearances
36
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
9

Passing

Receipts
100

Defence

Tackles Made
114
Missed Tackles
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77
Total Running Metres
545

Fantasy

Total Points
190
Average Points
27.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 38 - 15 22 5 106 20 7
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 33 - 16 19 2 80 6 -
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 26 3 19 17 2 92 - -
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 28 - 17 18 1 93 - -
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Centre 80 1 - 4 13 - - 2 25 - 13 14 1 60 - -
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Centre 41 - - - - - - - 14 - 6 5 3 34 3 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 25 2 14 19 3 78 - -
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 16 21 6 75.00% 117 117.00 19 17 17.0
Bulldogs 2020 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 4 4 2 57.10% 43 43.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2020 4 1 3 - 25% 3 - 12 - - - - - 4 59 62 7 80.88% 518 129.00 20 171 42.8
Sea Eagles 2021 23 17 6 - 74% 8 - 32 108 4.70 - 1 5 10 359 386 47 89.15% 2,318 100.00 5 880 38.3
Sea Eagles 2022 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 13 1.90 - - - - 100 114 17 87.02% 545 77.00 7 190 27.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2019 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 20 25 8 75.76% 160 80.00 19 24 12.0
Sea Eagles 2020 2022 34 22 12 - 65% 13 - 52 121 3.47 - 1 5 14 518 562 71 88.78% 3,382 96.00 33 1,241 36.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS