You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Morgan Boyle Profile Image

Morgan Boyle

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
17 July 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Bega, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Boyley
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
08 April 2017
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
6
Previous Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Cobargo
Biography:

A hard running prop, Morgan Boyle provides much added depth to the Manly forward pack.

The experienced forward is hoping for a much better run in 2022 after having limited game time over the past two seasons through injury.

Boyle will be out to recapture the form shown in his first season at Manly in 2019 where he played 16 games.

Morgan is the son of former Canberra Raiders utility David Boyle, who played 117 games for the Green Machine in the 1990s.

He is the older brother of NRLW player Millie Boyle.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2017 15 4 11 - 27% - - - 4 653 1 371 21 1,444 96.00 185 462 30.8
Titans 2018 7 4 4 - 50% 1 - 4 1 129 - 93 15 339 42.00 93 99 12.4
Sea Eagles 2019 16 10 6 - 62% - - - 5 275 - 232 11 779 48.00 147 272 17.0
Sea Eagles 2020 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 2 212 - 117 7 508 72.00 67 148 21.1
Sea Eagles 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - 45 - 42 4 96 48.00 - 43 21.5
Sea Eagles 2022 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2017 2018 22 7 15 - 32% 1 - 4 5 782 1 464 36 1,784 77.00 278 557 25.3
Sea Eagles 2019 2022 25 12 13 - 48% - - - 7 508 - 386 22 1,313 50.00 212 458 18.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS