You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kieran Foran Profile Image

Kieran Foran

Five-Eighth

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
13 July 1990
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
Foz
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
21 June 2009
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
15
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, New Zealand Warriors, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Ellerslie Eagles/Asquith
Biography:

Kieran Foran was one of the real success stories for the Sea Eagles in 2021.

After making his NRL debut for Manly in 2009 and playing 147 games before leaving the Club, the 'Foz' returned home to the Sea Eagles where he turned back the clock under Coach Des Hasler.

A fierce competitor, Foran reunited with his 2011 Sea Eagles premiership winning halves partner Daly Cherry-Evans with the pair once again forming a strong halves combination.

A fully fit Foran also produced 18 line break assists and 11 try assists.

Foran's experience and knowledge of the game at NRL and Test level also proved highly invaluable to some of the younger Manly players.

With over 170 games for Manly and almost 240 first grade matches behind him, Foran will again be a key member of the Sea Eagles spine in 2022.

Career

Appearances
248
Tries
51

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
51

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
8

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
392

Defence

Tackles Made
146
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83
Total Running Metres
837

Fantasy

Total Points
322
Average Points
32.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 137 - - - 3 22 1 28 21 3 89 - -
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 40 - - - 1 22 - 23 14 1 65 - -
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 4 39 - 40 5 1 140 11 4
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 18 1 48 14 2 65 - -
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - - - 6 - 20 10 3 40 17 -
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 72 1 1 1 5 12 1 40 13 2 108 7 -
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 28 - - - 4 30 - 47 15 2 133 20 -
8 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 17 - 1 1 3 8 - 52 20 2 100 8 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 50 - 1 - - 7 - 46 20 5 65 - -
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 166 1 - - 1 5 - 48 14 2 27 - 9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 9 7 2 - 78% 6 - 24 343 38.11 - - 1 1 - 212 27 658 73.00 7 - -
Sea Eagles 2010 23 11 12 - 48% 4 - 16 5,523 240.13 - - 15 8 - 386 65 1,406 61.00 39 - -
Sea Eagles 2011 26 21 5 - 81% 8 - 32 4,363 167.80 - 2 17 13 42 414 83 1,520 58.00 63 - -
Sea Eagles 2012 21 13 8 - 62% 4 - 16 2,689 128.05 - - 11 6 - 338 67 1,331 63.00 28 - -
Sea Eagles 2013 27 17 9 1 63% 2 - 8 3,832 141.93 - 16 16 6 1,136 441 62 1,868 69.19 34 373 13.0
Sea Eagles 2014 22 13 9 - 59% 6 - 24 3,365 152.96 - 6 11 6 888 317 53 1,656 75.28 19 733 33.0
Sea Eagles 2015 19 9 10 - 47% 4 4 24 2,801 147.44 80.00% 6 12 6 888 284 40 1,883 99.15 22 783 41.0
Eels 2016 9 6 3 - 67% 1 - 4 1,196 132.86 - 3 4 1 388 189 19 691 76.80 - 348 38.0
Warriors 2017 17 5 12 - 29% 2 - 8 2,335 137.35 - 2 10 3 713 299 36 1,407 82.00 24 630 37.1
Bulldogs 2018 12 3 9 - 25% 1 4 13 2,092 174.35 80.00% 6 1 1 480 276 30 762 63.00 - 440 36.7
Bulldogs 2019 14 6 8 - 43% 3 - 12 1,889 134.96 - 6 10 2 567 279 35 1,015 72.00 11 560 40.0
Bulldogs 2020 14 2 12 - 14% 4 - 16 2,528 180.54 - 4 12 3 630 309 31 1,165 83.00 - 626 44.7
Sea Eagles 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 4 - 16 2,702 108.09 - 10 11 3 926 386 61 1,794 71.00 28 829 33.2
Sea Eagles 2022 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 510 50.99 - 2 5 3 392 146 23 837 83.00 15 322 32.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles
2009
2021
2015
2022
182 112 69 1 62% 40 4 168 26,128 143.56 80.00% 42 99 52 4,271 2,924 481 12,863 70.00 256 3,619 35.1
Eels 2016 2016 9 6 3 - 67% 1 - 4 1,196 132.86 - 3 4 1 386 189 19 683 75.00 - 344 38.2
Warriors 2017 2017 17 5 12 - 29% 2 - 8 2,335 137.35 - 2 10 3 713 299 36 1,407 82.00 24 630 37.1
Bulldogs 2018 2020 40 11 29 - 28% 8 4 41 6,509 162.73 80.00% 16 23 6 1,677 864 96 2,943 73.00 11 1,626 40.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS