You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Aloiai Profile Image

Josh Aloiai

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
11 November 1995
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Humz
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
05 March 2016
Opposition:
Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

One of the NRL’s finest young props, Josh Aloiai was a welcome addition to the Manly pack in 2021 in his first season as part of a three-year deal.

A hard running prop with a high work ethic, Josh formed an impressive front-row partnership with international Martin Taupau, Taniela Paseka, Sean Keppie, Toff Sipley and Morgan Boyle.

Josh started in nine of his 16 games for the Sea Eagles in 2021 after missing two months with a hand injury.

The Samoan international will again be a key man in 2022.

Career

Appearances
111
Tries
12

2022 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
13
Post Contact Metres
257.3

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
91
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
125
Total Running Metres
627

Fantasy

Total Points
173
Average Points
34.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Prop 45 - - - - - 2 81 - 21 14 1 195 169 26
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Prop 43 - - - - - 2 77 - 19 18 2 152 143 9
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Prop 42 - - - - - - 32 - 13 20 2 123 123 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Prop 33 1 - 4 - 1 3 44 1 12 13 - 92 92 -
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Prop 35 - - - - - 1 23 - 7 26 1 63 63 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 24 11 13 - 46% 2 - 8 16 536 9 426 22 1,551 64.65 75 587 24.0
Wests Tigers 2017 15 5 10 - 33% 2 - 8 31 442 4 323 28 1,101 73.00 32 482 32.1
Wests Tigers 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - 4 19 490 2 315 32 1,139 71.00 61 406 25.4
Wests Tigers 2019 17 7 10 - 41% 2 - 8 24 600 7 490 18 1,605 94.00 124 695 40.9
Wests Tigers 2020 18 7 11 - 39% 4 - 16 28 951 7 507 18 2,463 136.00 419 836 46.4
Sea Eagles 2021 16 8 8 - 50% - - - 20 788 2 365 14 1,987 124.00 332 575 35.9
Sea Eagles 2022 5 4 1 - 80% 1 - 4 8 257 1 91 6 627 125.00 35 173 34.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 2020 90 38 52 - 42% 11 - 44 118 3,019 29 2,060 118 7,862 87.00 712 3,001 33.3
Sea Eagles 2021 2022 21 12 9 - 57% 1 - 4 28 1,045 3 456 20 2,614 124.00 367 748 35.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS