You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jorge Taufua Profile Image

Jorge Taufua

Winger

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
23 October 1991
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
30
Nickname:
JT
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
24 March 2012
Opposition:
St. George-Illawarra Dragons
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Toongabbie Tigers, Wentworthville
Biography:

Jorge Taufua is one of the most experienced and respected players at the Sea Eagles.

A powerful runner of the ball who can make good metres, Taufua can also create fear in opposition players with his bone rattling tackling technique. He has scored 88 tries in 164 matches for the Sea Eagles.

Jorge will head into his 10th season with the Sea Eagles in 2022 after making his NRL debut for Manly in 2012.

One of the most feared defenders in the NRL, Jorge's 'monster hit' on Melbourne's Cameron Munster at Brookvale was named the NRL's 'Tackle of the Year' in 2019. The video went viral and was shown on major sports shows across USA.

Away from the game, Jorge has completed a Certificate IV in Community and Recreation.

Career

Appearances
164
Tries
88

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
22

Defence

Tackles Made
3
Missed Tackles
0
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
122
Total Running Metres
122

Fantasy

Total Points
28
Average Points
28

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
12 Storm Lost 28 - 8 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 - 46 1 22 3 - 122 - 21

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 10 - 40 - - - - 4 23 - 63 21 55.65% 3,266 136.00 779 - -
Sea Eagles 2013 26 16 9 1 62% 20 - 80 42 1.60 - - - 25 406 85 21 78.25% 3,943 151.65 1,185 468 18.0
Sea Eagles 2014 16 10 6 - 63% 10 - 40 16 0.99 - - 3 10 248 50 19 67.48% 2,184 136.51 429 316 19.0
Sea Eagles 2015 17 10 7 - 59% 10 - 40 16 0.93 - - 3 14 258 51 21 66.06% 2,311 135.99 363 570 33.0
Sea Eagles 2016 18 7 11 - 39% 12 - 48 26 1.45 - - - 9 305 42 15 61.94% 2,541 141.17 358 509 28.0
Sea Eagles 2017 12 7 5 - 58% 8 - 32 10 0.83 - - - 6 231 28 8 61.95% 1,956 163.00 165 379 31.6
Sea Eagles 2018 12 3 9 - 25% 2 - 8 - - - - - 2 215 44 9 77.15% 1,752 146.00 156 324 27.0
Sea Eagles 2019 24 14 10 - 58% 8 - 32 16 0.68 - - 1 10 386 57 16 59.58% 2,877 119.00 368 519 21.6
Sea Eagles 2020 14 4 10 - 29% 7 - 28 25 1.79 - 1 - 8 226 35 8 70.53% 1,483 105.00 199 300 21.4
Sea Eagles 2022 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - - 1 22 3 - 100.00% 122 122.00 21 28 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2012 2022 164 86 77 1 52% 88 - 352 151 0.92 - 1 11 108 2,297 458 138 76.85% 22,450 136.00 4,026 3,890 27.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS