You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Joel Thompson Profile Image

Joel Thompson

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
24 August 1988
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Ivanhoe, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Goat
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
07 September 2008
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
26
Previous Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Forbes Magpies
Biography:

Joel is one of the most respected players in the NRL, both on and off the field.

A skillful, hard running back-rower, 2020 marks Joel's third year at the Sea Eagles after a long and successful career in the game dating back to his NRL debut in 2008.

A huge Manly fan growing up, Joel's favourite players were Cliff Lyons and Steve Menzies.

Joel was named captain of the Indigenous All Stars team this season.

Off the field, Joel developed the Mindset project in 2012 after discovering his passion in helping others, beginning with his first workshops for the Australian Indigenous Leadership Center in Canberra.

He is also studying a Diploma of Business course.

Joel is also a winner of the prestigious Ken Stephen Medal which recognises the efforts of an NRL player who has not only achieved on the field, but has committed time off the field to community projects.

Career

Appearances
234
Tries
62

2020 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
404
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
88
Total Running Metres
1243

Fantasy

Total Points
532
Average Points
38

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 4 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 36 - 11 25 2 96 96 -
2 Roosters Won 8 - 9 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 3 46 2 11 29 3 93 93 -
3 Bulldogs Won 32 - 6 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 70 - 15 29 - 147 127 20
4 Eels Lost 19 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 4 30 1 14 27 2 114 114 -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 51 - 11 22 1 99 99 -
6 Raiders Won 6 - 14 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 39 1 14 38 1 116 116 -
7 Sharks Lost 22 - 40 2nd Row 69 - - - - - 2 40 - 9 27 4 85 85 -
8 Knights Lost 12 - 14 2nd Row 64 - - - - - 3 64 - 11 35 1 110 110 -
9 Dragons Lost 34 - 4 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 32 1 13 30 3 73 73 -
10 Eels Won 22 - 18 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 2 31 - 13 50 2 86 86 -
11 Cowboys Won 12 - 24 2nd Row 11 - - - - - - 5 - 2 5 - 12 12 -
12 Panthers Lost 12 - 42 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 33 - 8 31 1 58 58 -
14 Knights Lost 26 - 24 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 15 - 8 27 2 60 49 -
16 Storm Lost 30 - 6 2nd Row 75 - - - - - - 33 1 13 29 3 87 87 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2008 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 3 1 34 34.00 - - -
Raiders 2009 9 3 6 - 33% 2 - 8 26 2.89 3 4 111 17 634 70.00 - - -
Raiders 2010 15 5 10 - 33% 10 - 40 42 2.80 16 12 227 44 1,595 106.00 46 - -
Raiders 2011 21 6 15 - 29% 6 - 24 27 1.29 11 15 369 53 1,886 89.00 - - -
Raiders 2012 25 13 12 - 52% 7 - 28 47 1.88 9 12 526 47 2,083 83.00 1 - -
Raiders 2013 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 3 0.17 2 11 383 23 1,739 96.66 48 326 18.0
Dragons 2014 23 10 13 - 43% 3 - 12 13 0.57 6 8 511 28 2,402 104.44 7 697 30.0
Dragons 2015 19 9 10 - 47% 3 - 12 - - 3 2 510 27 1,864 98.15 7 727 38.0
Dragons 2016 20 10 10 - 50% 3 - 12 - - 4 3 591 40 1,981 99.10 27 785 39.0
Dragons 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 9 - 36 - - 9 6 615 38 2,470 107.00 4 1,047 45.5
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 7 - 28 5 0.21 7 10 604 46 2,267 94.00 - 970 40.4
Sea Eagles 2019 22 14 8 - 64% 7 - 28 29 1.34 3 10 555 42 2,350 106.00 41 874 39.7
Sea Eagles 2020 14 6 8 - 43% 2 - 8 - - 1 6 404 25 1,243 88.00 20 532 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2008 2013 89 34 55 - 38% 28 - 112 145 1.63 41 54 1,619 185 7,926 89.00 95 639 7.2
Dragons 2014 2017 85 40 45 - 47% 18 - 72 13 0.16 22 19 2,227 133 8,721 102.00 46 3,244 38.2
Sea Eagles 2018 2020 60 27 33 - 45% 16 - 64 34 0.57 11 26 1,563 113 5,860 97.00 61 2,372 39.5

Latest

Team Mates