You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jason Saab Profile Image

Jason Saab

Winger

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
199 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 2000
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Newtown, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Saaby
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
26 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
19
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Merryland Rams
Biography:

Jason Saab enjoyed a superb debut season for the Sea Eagles in 2021.

With just seven NRL games behind him, Saab arrived at Manly searching for an opportunity on the wing.

He did that and more. The electrifying winger quickly established himself as one of the best finishers in the game, scoring an incredible 26 tries in 27 games through sheer speed, athleticism and dynamic aerial skills.

Jason's superb efforts saw him move into third place on the list of 'Most Tries in A Season' for Manly behind Tom Trbojevic's record breaking 28 tries in 2021 and Phil Blake (27 tries, 1983).

Manly's lethal back three of Tom Trbojevic, Reuben Garrick and Saab scored an incredible 77 tries in 72 games between them in 2021.

Saab was also a joint winner alongside Josh Schuster of the Club's Ken Arthurson Rising Star Award.

Career

Appearances
42
Tries
31

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
5

Passing

Receipts
123

Defence

Tackles Made
42
Missed Tackles
10
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72
Total Running Metres
578

Fantasy

Total Points
125
Average Points
15.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 20 - 21 7 - 55 14 16
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 1 41 - 16 6 2 138 - 47
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 30 1 18 3 1 82 - 29
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 10 - 10 7 1 43 - 23
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 18 - 11 3 2 49 - 18
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 18 2 14 4 - 71 7 35
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Winger 80 - - - 46 - - - 22 - 15 8 1 76 9 15
8 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 16 1 18 4 3 61 7 20

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - - - - 1 43 15 6 63.90% 258 86.00 79 63 21.0
Dragons 2020 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 1 67 19 5 69.90% 420 105.00 71 69 17.2
Sea Eagles 2021 27 17 10 - 63% 26 - 104 20 0.73 - 1 6 17 404 115 42 73.25% 3,147 116.00 607 771 28.6
Sea Eagles 2022 8 4 4 - 50% 1 - 4 46 5.74 - - - 1 123 42 10 80.77% 578 72.00 207 125 15.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2020 7 2 5 - 29% 4 - 16 - - - - 1 2 110 34 11 75.56% 679 97.00 151 132 18.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2022 35 21 14 - 60% 27 - 108 66 1.88 - 1 6 18 527 157 52 75.12% 3,725 106.00 815 896 25.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS