You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Haumole Olakau'atu Profile Image

Haumole Olakau'atu

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
01 October 1998
Weight:
113 kg
Birthplace:
Guildford, NSW
Age:
23
Nickname:
Shmole
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
14 September 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Berala Bears
Biography:

Haumole Olakau’atu certainly came of age for the Sea Eagles in 2021.

Once described by Manly captain Daly Cherry-Evans as “the scariest man in rugby league”, the giant powerful back-rower terrorised opponents on the right edge in his 16 games.

His impressive performances saw him nominated for the Dally M second-rower of the year award.

A player who always had the potential to succeed, Olakau’atu was signed by Manly in 2016 after just one trial match after only attending Sea Eagles junior training to keep his childhood friend, Manase Fainu, company on the drive from Sydney's west.

Olakau'atu then played a key role with Fainu in Manly winning the Holden Cup premiership in 2017 where he formed a strong partnership running off Cade Cust.

Two years later, Olakau’atu made his NRL debut for the Sea Eagles.

A hard-running forward with a great offload, Olakau’atu has certainly showed enough to suggest he will become an even better back-rower for the Sea Eagles in the coming years.

Career

Appearances
36
Tries
14

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
230
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
99
Total Running Metres
797

Fantasy

Total Points
408
Average Points
51

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - 5 52 - 11 28 6 106 106 -
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 10 65 1 16 33 1 134 134 -
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 2nd Row 66 - - - - - - 2 40 - 15 28 2 77 77 -
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 - 1 15 - 11 25 3 55 55 -
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 67 - 12 33 - 130 129 1
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 2nd Row 71 2 - 8 3 - 2 5 37 - 15 29 1 121 110 10
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 2nd Row 70 1 - 4 - - 1 6 24 - 9 24 1 82 64 18
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 5 31 1 10 30 3 88 88 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 9 1 45 22.00 - 13 6.5
Sea Eagles 2020 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 76 8 257 51.00 - 128 25.6
Sea Eagles 2021 21 16 5 - 76% 8 - 32 42 2.00 2 7 17 443 42 2,389 113.00 1 979 46.6
Sea Eagles 2022 8 4 4 - 50% 5 - 20 3 0.36 - 4 2 230 17 797 99.00 30 408 51.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2022 36 22 14 - 61% 14 - 56 45 1.24 2 12 19 758 68 3,490 96.00 31 1,528 42.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS