You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daly Cherry-Evans Profile Image

Daly Cherry-Evans

Captain - Halfback

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
20 February 1989
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Age:
33
Nickname:
Chez
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
12 March 2011
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Mackay Brothers
Biography:

When it comes to class half-backs in the NRL, Daly Cherry-Evans is right up there with the very best.

The inspirational Sea Eagles captain was one of five finalists for the prestigious 2021 Dally M Medal, won by team-mate Tom Trbojevic.

The premiership winning number seven has superb leadership skills and is a proven match-winner who always leads by example.

A big game player with a lethal all-round kicking game, Cherry-Evans and Tom Trbojevic set up over 50 tries between them in 2021.

The return of experienced five-eighth Kieran Foran to Manly in 2021 also saw Cherry-Evans re-kindle their 2011 premiership winning partnership in a very successful season for the pair.

Cherry-Evans sits fourth on the record list for Most First Grade Games played for Manly.

The incumbent Australian half-back, Cherry-Evans has played 15 Tests for his country. He has also played 16 Origin games for Queensland and has been the current Maroons captain since 2019.

Career

Appearances
271
Tries
74

2022 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
12
Average Kicking Metres
448
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
7
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
11
Receipts
626

Defence

Tackles Made
210
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
95
Total Running Metres
955

Fantasy

Total Points
614
Average Points
61.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 28 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 549 2 - - 4 32 2 69 24 3 98 - -
2 Roosters Lost 26 - 12 Halfback 80 1 - 4 452 2 - - 5 19 1 64 19 3 98 - -
3 Bulldogs Won 13 - 12 Halfback 80 - - 1 170 1 - 1 5 35 2 63 25 - 100 - -
4 Raiders Won 25 - 6 Halfback 80 - - 1 666 2 1 - - 8 1 71 19 1 38 - -
5 Knights Won 6 - 30 Halfback 80 - - - 644 2 1 - 2 19 2 61 20 1 66 - -
6 Titans Won 26 - 18 Halfback 80 - 1 2 341 2 1 - 2 24 - 55 22 3 128 - -
7 Sharks Lost 34 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 378 - 2 - - 26 1 71 19 5 127 - 1
8 Rabbitohs Lost 40 - 22 Halfback 80 1 - 4 634 1 1 - 3 12 - 65 26 - 49 - 3
9 Wests Tigers Won 36 - 22 Halfback 80 1 - 4 255 - 1 1 6 26 1 62 15 4 158 - -
10 Broncos Lost 0 - 38 Halfback 80 - - - 390 - - 1 4 20 1 45 21 5 90 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2011 27 21 6 - 78% 7 25 81 10,206 377.99 62.50% - 19 30 57 644 84 1,556 57.00 109 - -
Sea Eagles 2012 27 17 10 - 63% 7 3 35 9,604 355.70 50.00% - 15 29 - 578 68 1,462 54.00 19 - -
Sea Eagles 2013 27 16 10 1 59% 11 - 46 8,298 307.33 - 15 15 35 1,245 631 50 1,645 60.93 41 722 26.0
Sea Eagles 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 3 - 16 6,918 300.77 - 10 11 40 982 481 46 1,363 59.26 75 1,151 50.0
Sea Eagles 2015 23 11 12 - 48% 4 - 16 7,681 333.97 - 16 18 21 1,012 525 37 1,347 58.57 23 1,297 56.0
Sea Eagles 2016 19 7 12 - 37% 5 - 22 5,531 291.12 - 11 16 17 1,042 411 39 1,134 59.71 1 957 50.0
Sea Eagles 2017 25 14 11 - 56% 6 9 46 5,589 223.55 81.82% 19 19 14 1,029 584 66 1,446 57.00 54 1,225 49.0
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 8 65 164 6,230 259.59 78.31% 13 15 16 1,218 444 56 1,570 65.00 25 1,326 55.2
Sea Eagles 2019 21 13 8 - 62% 5 21 64 7,096 337.90 80.77% 15 21 21 1,108 381 35 1,365 65.00 24 1,222 58.2
Sea Eagles 2020 20 7 13 - 35% 6 12 49 8,356 417.78 75.00% 11 20 17 1,243 348 44 1,514 75.00 21 1,288 64.4
Sea Eagles 2021 25 16 9 - 64% 9 1 40 9,660 386.42 50.00% 16 27 36 1,338 536 49 2,147 85.00 34 1,742 69.7
Sea Eagles 2022 10 5 5 - 50% 3 1 16 4,480 447.97 100.00% 12 7 11 626 210 25 955 95.00 5 614 61.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2011 2022 271 149 121 1 55% 74 137 595 89,648 330.81 72.11% 138 203 287 10,899 5,772 599 17,526 64.00 433 12,399 57.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Senior Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS