You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Waddell Profile Image

Corey Waddell

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
02 October 1996
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Wadz
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
23 March 2019
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Emu Plains
Biography:

A former Penrith junior, Corey made his NRL debut for the Manly Sea Eagles in 2019 in his first season at the club.

A hard running back-rower and strong defender, Corey became a real asset for the Sea Eagles coming off the bench. He will be looking for more game time in 2020.

Off the field, Corey is studying a Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking course.

Career

Appearances
36
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
10

Defence

Tackles Made
280
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
93
Total Running Metres
1218

Fantasy

Total Points
415
Average Points
31.9

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Bulldogs Won 32 - 6 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - 18 - 6 13 - 40 40 -
4 Eels Lost 19 - 16 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - 20 - 5 8 - 49 49 -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 18 2nd Row 77 - - - - - - 2 52 2 22 29 3 145 125 17
10 Eels Won 22 - 18 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - 34 - 10 33 2 71 71 -
11 Cowboys Won 12 - 24 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - 27 1 12 22 3 73 64 9
12 Panthers Lost 12 - 42 Interchange 49 - - - - - - 2 40 - 17 8 - 94 - -
13 Warriors Lost 22 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - 1 - - 34 1 15 31 3 77 77 -
14 Knights Lost 26 - 24 Lock 45 - - - - - - - 52 1 17 34 4 141 141 -
15 Rabbitohs Lost 56 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 3 50 1 17 31 5 134 126 -
17 Wests Tigers Lost 32 - 34 Interchange 50 - - - - - - - 26 2 10 18 1 68 68 -
18 Bulldogs Won 20 - 32 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 2 58 - 18 21 2 138 138 -
19 Titans Lost 24 - 42 Interchange 26 - - - - - - 2 24 1 10 4 - 75 56 18
20 Warriors Lost 40 - 28 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 18 - 1 3 51 1 22 28 2 107 107 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 23 13 10 - 57% 1 - 4 - - 2 9 525 50 1,905 82.00 133 723 31.4
Sea Eagles 2020 13 5 8 - 38% 1 - 4 18 1.37 1 10 280 25 1,218 93.00 45 415 31.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2019 2020 36 18 18 - 50% 2 - 8 18 0.49 3 19 805 75 3,123 86.00 179 1,138 31.6

Latest

Team Mates