You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Andrew Davey Profile Image

Andrew Davey

2nd Row

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
29 November 1991
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Maryborough, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
AD
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 July 2020
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Emerald Cowboys
Biography:

A hungry and determined Andrew Davey will be out to make a big impact in season 2022.

Davey was limited to just two matches in 2021 after suffering a season ending knee injury in his first year at the Sea Eagles after joining the Club from Parramatta.

The hard-working second-rower has played 12 NRL matches and brings plenty of depth to the forward pack.

A qualified builder with a successful business back home, Davey came to Sydney to try his luck in the NRL after playing for the Townsville Blackhawks and Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup competition.

He became the fourth-oldest debutant in the history of the NRL when he made his first grade debut at the age of 28 in 2020.

Davey is one player who deserves a change of fortune.

Career

Appearances
12
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
30
Total Running Metres
61

Fantasy

Total Points
42
Average Points
21

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 46 - 4 Interchange 35 - - - - - 5 22 2 7 10 - 52 52 -
2 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 26 2nd Row 4 - - - - - 3 6 - 1 1 - 8 8 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2020 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - 7 192 10 491 49.00 - 259 25.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - 2 11 - 61 30.00 - 42 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2020 2020 10 5 5 - 50% - - - - 7 192 10 491 49.00 - 259 25.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2021 2 - 2 - - - - - - 2 11 - 61 30.00 - 42 21.0

Latest

Team Mates