tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Kangaroos honours for Jake and Tom

Wayne Cousins

Trbojevic,J Try 17071617

The fabulous Trbojevic brothers, Jake and Tom, have today been named in the Australian Kangaroos squad for the World Cup.

Their selection comes after the Manly Sea Eagles players represented the Australian Prime Minister’s XIII team against Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby late last month.It was the first time the brothers had played in a senior representative game together.

Tom scored three tries in his first representative match at senior level to force his way into the Kangaroos squad.

His versatility to be able to play full-back, wing, and centre, will be a major asset for Australia in the World Cup.

Tom’s selection comes a day after his 21st Birthday.

For Jake, it caps off another huge year after representing NSW Blues in all three Origin games and playing his first Test match on Australian soil in Canberra against New Zealand. He made his Test debut against Scotland in the Four Nations tournament last year.

The proud Manly juniors, who hail from the Mona Vale Raiders Club, could well line up together in Australia’s pool matches against France and Lebanon.

Australia’s World Cup Pool Matches

Friday, October 27: vs England, Rectangular Stadium, Melbourne, 8pm

Friday, November 3: vs France, Canberra Stadium, 8pm

Saturday, November 11: vs Lebanon, Sydney Football Stadium, 8pm.

Australian Kangaroos squad

 

Player

NRL Club

Junior Club

Darius Boyd

Brisbane Broncos

Mudgeeraba Redbacks

Will Chambers

Melbourne Storm

Nhulunbuy, NT

Boyd Cordner (vc)

Sydney Roosters

Old Bar Pirates

Cooper Cronk

Melbourne Storm

Souths Acacia

Josh Dugan

St George Illawarra Dragons

South Tuggeranong Knights/Valley Dragons

Andrew Fifita

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Griffith Waratah/St Patricks Blacktown

Tyson Frizell

St George Illawarra Dragons

Corrimal Cougars

Dane Gagai

Newcastle Knights

Souths Sharks

Matt Gillett

Brisbane Broncos

Bribie Island Warrigals

Wade Graham

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Blacktown City

Valentine Holmes

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Western Lions/Townsville

Ben Hunt

Brisbane Broncos

Blackwater Crushers

Felise Kaufusi

Melbourne Storm

Bundaberg Brothers

David Klemmer

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

All Saints Toongabbie

Josh McGuire

Brisbane Broncos

Aspley

James Maloney

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

St Edwards, Gosford

Jordan McLean

Melbourne Storm

Young Cherrypickers

Michael Morgan

North Queensland Cowboys

Townsville Brothers

Cameron Munster

Melbourne Storm

Norths Knights

Billy Slater

Melbourne Storm

Innisfail

Cameron Smith (c)

Melbourne Storm

Logan Brothers

Jake Trbojevic

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

Tom Trbojevic

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Mona Vale Raiders

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Leichhardt Juniors